top of page
WKA_logo.jpg
welsh_karate_union_logo_001.jpg
WKA 3 Feathers_edited.png

WELSH KARATE ASSOCIATION DAN GRADES

8th Dan (Hachidan)

Unel Wellington - 2012

 
7th Dan (Shichidan)
 
Steve Wellington - 2024

6th Dan (Rokudan)

Cedric Wellington - 2004

4th Dan (Yondan)

James Russell - 2018
Tak Chan - 2018


3rd Dan (Sandan)

Dave Jones- 2014
Mathew Langley - 2021


2nd Dan (Nidan)

Natasha Purdue - 2005
Richard Chambers - 2016
Andrew Jones - 2020
Ronnie Gibbins - 2020


1st Dan (Shodan)

Sarah Francis - 1992
Cary Irvine - 2011
Andrew Prthchard - 2019

KJKW Badge 2021 v1.0.png

KARATE JUTSU KAI
DAN GRADES


6th Dan (Rokudan)

Roger Nevens - 2022

5th Dan (Godan)

Dave Jones - 2010

4th Dan (Yondan)

Rowland Sime - 2010
Justin Gwilliam - 2023
Stephen Thompson - 2023
Will James - 2023


3rd Dan (Sandan)

Mora Garside - 2019
Kerri Husk - 2022
Morgan Denham - 2022


2nd Dan (Nidan)

Emma Wilson - 2021

Alys Wilson - 2022

Jim Wilson - 2022
Rosie Warfield - 2023
Hannah Fuller  - 2023


1st Dan (Shodan)

Emily Manogg - 2014
Josef Manogg - 2014
Hannah Miles - 2015
Will Birt - 2016
Isla Morley - 2017
Sanaa Morley - 2017

Amit Benjamin - 2018
Hollie Oakman - 2018
Zoe Boon - 2021
Simon Hopkin - 2021
Danyal Morley - 2021
Luis Delgardo - 2022
Cian Brown - 2022
Sophie Fuller - 2023
Bethan James - 2024

received_855409298454695.jpeg

WELSH KYOKUSHIN KARATE DAN GRADES

8th Dan (Hachidan)

Lee Costa - 2022

6th Dan (Rokudan)

Robert Bridle - 2021

5th Dan (Godan)

Mike Humphries - 2017


4th Dan (Yondan)

Brian Evans - 2011
Martin Thomas - 2016
Graham Barrie - 2021
Karen Browning - 2021


3rd Dan (Sandan)

Keith Parsons - 2011
Tony Davies - 2021
Louise Fenny - 2021


2nd Dan (Nidan)

Mike Gentile - 1994
Louis Miller - 2017
Lee Jackson - 2018
Ellie Thomas - 2021


1st Dan (Shodan)

Richard Paines - 1991

Mark Jenkins - 1992
Jill Keenan - 2009
Angela Parsons - 2014

Simon Marcus Caines - 2021

Junior Dan (Shodan Ho)

Esme Lees - 2019
Cian Brown - 2021
Ella Cormack - 2021
Keziah Enoch - 2021
Tanya Enoch - 2021
Ruby Hooper - 2021
Evan Kennedy - 2021
Ellin Roberts - 2021

merthyr zentai.jpg

ZENTAI SHOTOKAN KARATE DAN GRADES

7th Dan (Shichid
an)

Lyn Powell - 2023
Kay Powell - 2024


4th Dan (Yondan)

Richard Powell - 2018

2nd Dan (Nidan)

Lucy Powell - 1996
Tyler Foster - 2018
Lola Ford - 2020


1st Dan (Shodan)


Laci Roberts - 2018
Corey Thomas - 2018
Nevaeh Ahmed - 2019
Charlotte Vaughan - 2021
Russel Vaughan - 2021

value karate logo.jpeg

VALE KARATE
DAN GRADES


7th Dan (Shichidan)

Robert Copeland - 2020

4th Dan (Yondan)

Ritchie Goodchild - 2019
Kee Wong - 2019
Helen Young - 2019


3rd Dan (Sandan)

Lisa Charles - 2012
Leah Howard - 2018
Dorel Grad - 2019


2nd Dan (Nidan)

Sarah Morgan - 1995

Danica Apologista - 2020
Dennis Apologista - 2020
Alysha Lee - 2020

Mark Lyons - 2020

1st Dan (Shodan)

Gregory James - 2017
Bradley James - 2018
Lucas Widdrington - 2018
Edward Beer - 2019
Lloyd Beer - 2019
Talia Efstathiou - 2019
Ben Evans - 2019

Jayne Fisher - 2019
Ella-Mai Lee - 2019
Emillie Thompson - 2019
Leia Wong - 2019
Amelie Fisher - 2020
Ella Lyons - 2020
Ieuan Underdown - 2020
Kimi Wong - 2020
Harrision Parkes - 2021

newlogo.png

WEST GLAMORGAN KARATE ASSOCIATION DAN GRADES

4th Dan (Yondan)


George Edwards - 2021

3rd Dan (Sandan)

Ashley Edwards - 2017
Holly Edwards - 2022
Thomas Hardy - 2023


2nd Dan (Nidan)

James Bevan - 202
2
Catherine John - 2023
Jack john - 2023
Iestyn Hardy - 2023


1st Dan (Shodan)

Annie Edwards - 2018
Eleri Thomas - 2018
Conor Owen - 2019
Ju
dith John - 2023
Jospeh Botto - 2023
Paige Eavns - 2023
Stefan Patrick - 2023

SWRK RENDERED VIEW.jpg

SENSHI WADO RYU KARATE ASSOCIATION DAN GRADES

4th Dan (Yondan)


Gavin Davies - 2021

3rd Dan (Sandan)

Luke Evans - 2022

2nd Dan (Nidan)

Scott Hill - 2022

1st Dan (Shodan)

Ceri Griffiths - 2021


Junior Dan (Shodan Ho)

Katie-May Roberts - 2023
Seren Nelson - 2023

koryu karate logo.png

KORYU KARATE-DO
DAN GRADES


6th Dan (Rokudan)


Carl Peckham - 2024

5th Dan (Godan)


Robert Green

4th Dan (Yodan)


Eden Burrell

3rd Dan (Sandan)


Martyn Dawe - 2022
Paul H
albert - 2023
Paul Kaged
Sean Ball


2nd Dan (Nidan)

Ahmad Hahbin - 2012
Reyhaneh Hashemi - 2017
Rachael Lee - 2018
Kenan Kassieh - 2019
Zane Baldwin - 2020
Stephen Bullen


1st Dan (Shodan)

Brooklyn Peckham - 2012
Mathew Beville-Anderson - 2018
Ben Jones - 2022
Bronwen Price
Owen Prichard
Luke Baker
Pooja Jeeva Varghese

WKA_logo.jpg
merthyr zentai.jpg
merthyr zentai.jpg
IMG-20211029-WA0006.jpg

KANSEI KARATE
DAN GRADES


5th Dan (Godan)

Andrew Kanias

3rd Dan (Sandan)

Ged Kerslake

2nd Dan (Nidan)

Daniel Hill


1st Dan (Shodan)

Sue Brooks
Matthew Fry
Annabel Grosfils
Emma Squire

Junior Dan (Shodan Ho)

Matthew Ashworth
Jayne Faruggia

 

ckc.jpg

COMMUNITY KARATE CLUBS DAN GRADES

4th Dan (Godan)

Wayne Thomas - 2010

2nd Dan (Nidan)


Jason Mortimore - 2021
Joe Mortimore - 2021


1st Dan (Shodan)

Ben Harris - 2020
Zak Ivins - 2020
Mya Mabbett
Julian Harris - 2022
Johanna Jenkins 2023


 

SHOTOKAN CONNECT
DAN GRADES


6th Dan (Rokudan)

Ian Harman

4th Dan (Yondan)

Phil Winterborne


3rd Dan (Sandan)

Scott Hills

2nd Dan (Nidan)

Andy Forbes
Ezlin Zahari
Maryam Lutfi
Simon Nicholls


1st Dan (Shodan)

Neil Bannister
Erin Harman
Arthur Hills
Florence Hills
Aimee Parfett
Martin Clarke
Peter Janik
James Hayden
Ruby Welsby
Adam Canning


 

received_240738495023578.jpeg

BUDOKAI
DAN GRADES


6th Dan (Rokudan)

Christian Whale

3rd Dan (Sandan)

Mark Aitchison
Richard Davies - 2023

2nd Dan (Nidan)

Penny Sinclair

Ryan Griffiths - 2023
Hayley Marie Davies


1st Dan (Shodan)


Hayley Dubney - 1993
James David King
Darren Powel
Ellis Powel
Roan Henderson - 2023
Isobelle Harris - 2023

Finley Ruddle - 2023
John Drew - 2023
Andrew Cockel - 2023
Jodie Sinclair - 2023
Daniel Albert Freeman
Cameron Glave Morse
Jonathan Glave
Spencer Jones

 

bottom of page